Loading…

Aboriginal Peoples

Anyone living on reserve lands within the GVPL service area is eligible for full service at no charge. This applies to the following bands: Beecher Bay, Esquimalt, Songhees, Tsartlip (South Saanich Indian Reserve) and Tsawout (East Saanich Indian Reserve).


Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature First Prize

The Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature recognizes outstanding literary works for young adults written by First Nations, Métis and Inuit authors.

Titles nominated for 2014:

The Girl Who Grew a Galaxy by Cherie Dimaline (Theytus Books)

The Inconvenient Indian: A Curious Account of Native People in North America by Thomas King (Doubleday Canada)

They Called Me Number One by Bev Sellars (Talonbooks)

Tilly: A Story of Hope and Resilience by Monique Gray Smith (Sono Nis Press)

2013 winners:

First prize: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

Second prize: As I Remember It by Tara Lee Morin

Third prize: As Long As the Rivers Flow by James Bartleman


First Nations Communities Read

First Nation Communities Read is an annual reading program that encourages family literacy, storytelling, and information sharing. The program highlights books written and/or illustrated by a First Nation, Métis, or Inuit creator; or that contains First Nation, Métis, or Inuit content.

The 2013-2014 selection: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese, published by Douglas & McIntyre

Shortlisted titles this year:

Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor

Nobody Cries at Bingo by Dawn Dumont

A Stranger at Home: A True Story by Christy Jordan-Fenton

Sugar Falls: A Residential School Story by David Alexander Robertson


Aboriginal Authors in our Catalogue

Jeannette  Armstrong (Okanagan)
Louis Bird (Swampy Cree)
Joseph Boyden (Metis)
Maria Campbell (Metis)
George Clutesi (Tse-Shaht)
Marilyn Dumont (Cree/Metis)
Tomson Highway (Cree)
Rita Joe (Mi’kmaq)Basil Johnston (Anishinaabe)
Thomas King (Cherokee descent)
Lee Maracle (Salish/Cree)

 

Daniel David Moses (Delaware descent)
Beatrice Culleton Mosionier
Eden Robinson (Haisla)
Ruby Slipperjack (Anishinaabe)
Drew Hayden Taylor (Anishinaabe)
Richard Van Camp (Dogrib Dene)
Richard Wagamese (Anishinaabe)
Jordan Wheeler (Cree/Anishinaabe)
Gerry William (Spalumcheen)


 First Nations Language

FirstVoices – A group of web-based tools and services designed to support Aboriginal people engaged in language archiving, language teaching & culture revitalization.