Website Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

The Greater Victoria Public Library (GVPL, “the Library”) is committed to the protection of its users’ personal information.  All Library users have the right to privacy; and any personal information collected, used, or disclosed by the Library is in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Preserving the trust of GVPL users by maintaining the integrity and security of their Personal Information is paramount.

GVPL regularly evaluates the Website Privacy Statement & Terms of Use against new technologies, business practices, and our users’ needs, and may make changes accordingly. Please check this page periodically for updates. Your continued use of the Service after posting of any changes to this Privacy Statement & Terms of Use means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

Personal Information is not collected when you visit the GVPL website (www.gvpl.ca). Depersonalized data may be collected for statistical purposes, used to measure usage and improve content on the website. The site (www.gvpl.ca) contains links to other sites, while we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

The materials may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. GVPL does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the site. GVPL reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. GVPL may make any other changes to the site, the materials and services (if any) described in the site at any time without notice.

This site, the information, and materials on the site, are provided “as is” without any representation or warranty, express or implied, of any kind. GVPL will not be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages or for loss of profit or opportunity, loss of use or other financial loss arising out of or relating to this Privacy Statement.

Where other (third-party) organizations require personal information in order to provide services on behalf of the Library, the Library makes reasonable efforts to obtain commitments from such organizations that treat the personal information in compliance with FIPPA and this policy. However, once information is in the hands of other organizations, it is beyond the Library’s control and the Library cannot be accountable for the use, or further disclosure, of that information.

If you have any questions regarding your personal information, please contact the GVPL FOI/Privacy Office(r) at privacy@gvpl.ca

The full Library Board Freedom of Information and Privacy Policy